Who we are

Our website address is: https://photographybyimelda.co.uk.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy is for this website; www.photographybyimelda.co.uk and served by Photography by Imelda, Woodwinds, 81 Charlesford Ave, Kingswood, Kent, ME17 3PH and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

 

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

What personal data we collect and why

As a data controller we collect a variety of data in order to deliver our services, and we will manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely. We may ask you to provide us the following data – First and Last Name / Address / Postcode, Telephone Number(s) / Email etc.

We will also record a date of birth for all persons we photograph under the age of 13 and require the parent or a legal guardian to consent to photography.

 Obviously being a photographic business we also create and manage images as per our contractual agreement(s). We use the above data to deliver our service to you, to personalise your experience, for marketing purposes and to communicate with you. We collect this data on the following lawful basis

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We share personal data with the following third parties: Google analytics, Mailchimp ,Accountants, Paypal or other customer payment providers, Website manager, Printing Labs, Back Up Providers in order to provide a service to you.

Data is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

There are also certain situations in which we may share access to your personal data without your explicit consent; for example, if required by law, to protect the life of an individual, or to comply with any valid legal process, government request, rule or regulation.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

While we do not hold personal data any longer than we need to. The duration will depend on your relationship with us, and whether it is on going. We may keep some of your personal data for up to 10 years after our working contract with you has finished for Tax legislation purposes. After this time we will archive your photographs indefinitely along with your relevant details and consent forms. This is due to requests for replacement images being made several years after being taken.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Keeping your data secure

We keep your data by following internal policies of best practice and training for staff

 In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of our security we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, we will also inform you.

 

Additional information

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by changing the date on this policy, notifying customers of only significant changes. By continuing to access or use our services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

You have the following rights –

– the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

– the right of access to your personal data and any supplementary information

– the right to have any errors in your personal data rectified

– the right to have your personal data erased

– the right to block or suppressing the processing of your personal data

– the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another

– the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances,

– rights related to automated decision-making (i.e. where no humans are involved) and profiling (i.e. where certain personal data is processed to evaluate an individual).

 

We also give you the option to manage your data via email or in writing to us.

GET MY TOP TIPS FOR PREPARING FOR YOUR PHOTOGRAPHY SESSION

Subscribe below

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest